Privacy Policy

Time Technology Solutions Pty. Ltd acknowledges the importance of adhering to the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) and the requirements of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“the Act”).

We undertake to treat all clients and other personal information in our possession in accordance with the requirements of the Act.

Collection – Personal information will not be collected unless it is necessary for one or more of the firm’s functions or activities. The collection will be fair, lawful and not intrusive and we will inform you of the purpose of the collection.

Data Collection – We will not collect sensitive information unless the individual has consented, it is required by law – or in other special specified circumstances.

We will only disclose information for the purpose it was collected unless the person has consented, or a person would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, or the use is for direct marketing where we expect the information may be of interest to you.

Data Quality – A review of personal information will be made on a regular basis to ensure that the information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security – We have taken reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Team leaders and team members are required to sign a confidentiality clause as a part of their contracts of employment. Training is provided in relation to The Act.

Third Parties – Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure we protect your privacy.

Access and correction – In normal circumstances we will provide you with access to personal information upon request, however there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied we will inform you as to the reasons why.

Problems or questions – If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Contact: Christine Petersen [email protected]